Data Privacy

Data Privacy Guidelines for Website Visitors

Last updated: October 2020

1. Introduction

The protection of your personal data is very important to us, BUWOG Group GmbH, Austria (hereinafter "BUWOG"). We therefore process personal data only in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following data privacy guidelines provide you with an overview of how we process your personal data and of your rights under the data protection legislation. These data privacy guidelines explain whether BUWOG processes personal data and – if so – the extent to which it does so in connection with the processes mentioned below.

As we develop our website and incorporate new technologies to improve our service for you, there may be changes to these data privacy guidelines. We therefore recommend that you read these guidelines again from time to time.

2. Contents

1. Introduction
2. Contents
3. Explanation of terms
4. Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?
5. To whom does this data privacy statement apply?
6. Which of your sources and data does BUWOG process?
7. What does BUWOG use your data for (purpose of processing) – and on what legal basis?
7.1 On the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit a of the GDPR)
7.2 To fulfil contractual or pre-contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) lit b of the GDPR)
7.3 On the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) lit f of the GDPR)
7.4 On the basis of legal requirements (Article 6 (1) lit c of the GDPR)
8. Who receives your data?
9. Is data transferred to a third-party country or to an international organisation?
10. Use of Cookies
10.1 Google and Youtube
10.2 Facebook
10.3 Twitter
10.4 Cybot A/S
10.5 Hotjar
10.6 Microsoft
11. Social Media Plugins
12. Data security
13. How long is my data stored?
14. What rights to data privacy do I have?
15. Effect of non-communication
16. No automated decision-making

 

3. Explanation of Terms

The data protection terms used below are defined in Art. 4 of the GDPR. The full text of the GDPR is available on the internet under the following link: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

 

4. Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?

Data controller in accordance with Art. 4 (7) of the GDPR:

BUWOG Group GmbH
Rathausstraße 1
A-1010 Wien

external data protection officer (eDPO):

RA Mag. Sascha Jung, LL.M. LL.M.
Jank Weiler Operenyi RAe GmbH | Deloitte Legal
Schottengasse 1,
A-1010 Wien

BUWOG will be pleased to assist you with any questions concerning the topic of data protection. You can reach us as follows:

E-Mail BUWOG:      datenschutz@buwog.com
Tel. BUWOG:           +43 (1) 878 28 1130
E-Mail eDPO:           datenschutz-buwog@deloitte.at

 

5. To whom does this data privacy statement apply?

When we process personal data, it means, briefly summarised, that we collect, store, use, transfer or delete this data.

These data privacy guidelines involve personal data pertaining to

  • visitors of our website;
  • visitors to our website who use the communication options available on the website (e.g. the contact form) or take advantage of other services (e.g. our newsletter); and
  • prospective tenants and buyers.

 

6. Which of your sources and datta does BUWOG process?

BUWOG processes your personal data when you contact us, for example, as a visitor to our website, a prospective tenant or buyer, if you write us a message, or if you subscribe to our newsletter.

We process the following personal data:

  • Website visit

When you visit our website we process the following data: Technical access data, the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file, date and time of your visit and the identification data of the browser/operating system used as well as your IP address. We evaluate this data - in anonymized form - for purely statistical and security-related purposes and without any conclusions about your person (e.g. to evaluate the number of page views, the duration of use, to defend attacks against our servers, etc).

The details relating to the use of cookies and tracking tools are described in section 10 (Use of cookies), and the use of social media plug-ins in section 11 (Use of social media plug-ins).

  • Communication - contact form and newsletter

When using our contact form and the form for ordering our newsletter or the BUWOG blog (when we refer to newsletters in these data privacy guidelines, the BUWOG blog is always included) and then for sending or providing the corresponding information, we process the data and the message you have provided in the respective form.

Only the provision of your title, first name and last name, e-mail address, topic/area, subject and desired notice is required. All other information are provided voluntarily. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of the message or order are stored at the time your message is sent.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registering, we first send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address. In it, we ask you to confirm that you want the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your data is blocked by us and automatically deleted after one month. The purpose of the procedure is to verify your registration and, if necessary, prevent and clarify any potential misuse of your personal data.

  • Rental request - application for a property

When using the input screen for applying for a property, we process the data you provide. Only the details of a type of desired communication (e-mail address or telephone number) are required. All other information such as the form of address or name is voluntary in order to ensure a personalised approach. Failure to disclose any voluntary data does not, of course, result in any disadvantages for you.

  • Rental request - prospective tenant sheet

On our website we provide a prospective tenant sheet for download (PDF). The data you provide (e.g. first name, last name, address) is processed in our internal administrative programme for prospective tenants. Further information from you or a third party is only obtained at a later stage in which we acquire information on your economic situation (for example from KSV 1870) if the conclusion of a rental agreement with you depends solely on the positive result of such a credit assessment.

  • Purchase - request for priority notice/real estate

When using the input mask for a request for priority notice and real estate, we process the data you provide. Only the details concerning form of title, first name, last name, e-mail address as well as telephone number are required. All other information is voluntary. Failure to disclose any voluntary data does not, of course, result in any disadvantages for you.

 

7. What does BUWOG use your data for (purpose of processing) - and on what legal basis?

BUWOG operates in Austria and Germany. We therefore process the aforementioned personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Specifically:

7.1 On the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit a of the GDPR)

Data processing is legally permissible if you have consented to it for one or more specific purposes. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time without affecting the legal grounds of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the time of revocation. A revocation of your consent also applies to declarations of consent granted to BUWOG prior to the validity of the GDPR, that is, prior to 25 May 2018. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future.

  • Website visit

The legal basis for the processing of the data mentioned in section 6 (visiting the website) by non-essential cookies (see section 10) and by the use of social media plugins (see section 11) is your voluntary consent, by selecting the relevant cookie-categories and confirming them (confirm, accept all or OK) via the cookie banner when you visit the website.

We use your data as well as the data of the cookies and web tracking tools so that you can use all functions of our website to the full extent, to design and optimize our website according to your needs, to ensure security as well as for marketing purposes  (see especially sections 10 and 11).

  • Contact  form

Your consent is the legal basis for processing the data you have voluntarily provided us as well as your message.

We use your data to process and answer your (contact) request.

  • Newsletter

Your consent is the legal basis for the distribution of the newsletter, in which we inform you of the latest interesting news pertaining to the Austrian BUWOG Group (the BUWOG Group consists of the BUWOG Holding GmbH, FN 212163 f, and all its affiliated companies in which BUWOG Holding GmbH directly or indirectly holds a share of at least 90%). You can alternatively or cumulatively subscribe to the BUWOG blog at www.buwog.com for the areas "Housing" and "Career" (when we refer to newsletters in these data privacy guidelines, the BUWOG blog is always included). We use your data for sending the newsletter.

  • Application for a property and request for priority notice

Your consent is the legal basis for us to process the data entered into the input mask for the purpose of processing your application or request. In doing so, we use the communication channel you have specified (e.g. to send information brochures).

If you and BUWOG aim to finalise a contract on the basis of your application or request, Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit b of the GDPR (performance of measures prior to entering the contract) is also considered a further legal basis for processing your data as part of applying for a property or requesting a priority notice. The purpose of the processing is the concrete negotiation and preparation of a rental agreement and/or a real estate purchase agreement between you and BUWOG or a company of the Austrian BUWOG Group.

Revocation of consent

Your consent can be revoked at any time for the future.

The revocation can take place informally, e.g. by e-mail to datenschutz@buwog.com (for newsletters to newsletter@buwog.com) or by a message to the contact details provided under Section 4 above. In addition, you can cancel the subscription to the newsletter by clicking on the link provided in a newsletter e-mail.

 

7.2 To fulfil contractual or pre-contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) lit b of the GDPR)

We process your data to fulfil contractual or pre-contractual obligations:

  • Prospective tenant sheet

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit b of the GDPR (performance of measures prior to entering the contract). The purpose of the processing is the preparation of a rental agreement between you and BUWOG or a company of the Austrian BUWOG Group.

  1.  

7.3 On the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) lit f of the GDPR)

We also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests or those of third parties:

  • Visit of our website

Legal basis for the processing of the data mentioned in section 6 (visit of the website) by necessary cookies or by our website servers is our legitimate interest in the form of security guarantee and ensuring the technical functionality of our website.

  • Our messages in connection with your contact

In addition to the data that you actively provide to us (e.g. e-mail address for the newsletter), BUWOG also processes personal data (e.g. IP address, date and time) that is provided to us in the course of sending messages to contact us (e.g. via our contact form, the newsletter or when applying for a property). Processing is done to prevent misuse and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

  • Settlement of legal disputes, establishment, exercise and defence of legal claims (e.g. in connection with rights and obligations under the GDPR).

 

  • Austrian BUWOG Group

In order to offer you the best possible service and to remain competitive, we also exchange data within the Austrian BUWOG Group (the BUWOG Group consists of the BUWOG Holding GmbH, FN 212163 f, and all its affiliated companies in which BUWOG Holding GmbH directly or indirectly holds a share of at least 90%) for administration reasons and to improve our services.

  • Marketing and direct marketing

We use your data for the purposes of direct marketing (e.g. to conduct customer surveys, opinion polls, marketing campaigns, market analyses, prize draws, competitions or similar promotions and events). In this context, we also analyse the results of (direct) marketing activities in order to measure the efficiency and relevance of our actions.

Right to object to processing

In accordance with Art. 21 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right at any time to lodge an objection to the processing of personal data pertaining to you that takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit f of the GDPR (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests).

For details on how to exercise this right, see Section 14 below).

  1.  

7.4 On the basis of legal requirements (Article 6 (1) lit c of the GDPR)

BUWOG processes personal data in order to be comply with legal obligations on the basis of tax law as well as reporting and information obligations with respect to authorities:

  • Compliance with legal requirements

Legal requirements include e.g. tax and commercial storage obligations, existing requirements for carrying out supervisory measures to prevent white-collar crime or money laundering.

 

8. Who receives your data?

Within BUWOG, only those entities which require access to fulfil their responsibilities within BUWOG, exercise our legitimate interests, and fulfil contractual and legal obligations gain access to your data.

In order to provide you with the best possible service and remain competitive, we also exchange data within the Austrian BUWOG Group if it is necessary for the exercise of our legitimate interests and if your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests. Whenever this is the case, we guarantee that the data is transferred in accordance with the data protection requirements and that your personal data is protected.

We also provide your personal information to the following persons for the following purposes:

  • External service providers

BUWOG makes use of the following external service providers to be able to benefit from their particular expertise: (i) agents, (ii) property management companies, (iii) advisors, (iv) service providers, (v) marketing agencies (vi) IT service providers and (vii) Vonovia SE (HRB  16879, Universitätsstraße 133, D-44803 Bochum).

Insofar as the aforementioned third parties are not themselves responsible pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR for processing the data transferred, they shall process your personal data on our behalf pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR as so-called processors. Processors shall only act in accordance with BUWOG’s instructions and shall be contractually obligated to comply with the applicable data protection requirements towards BUWOG.

  • Public authorities

By way of exception, BUWOG provides personal information to courts, regulators, financial authorities and other public authorities as required by law (e.g. cases of emergency response or prosecution).

 

9. Is data transferred to a third-party country or to an international organisation?

Data is only transferred to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third-party countries) to the extent it is required for the execution of your orders, it is required by law (e.g. tax reporting obligations), or you have given us consent (e.g. social media and tracking tools).

 

10. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that store and/or read out various information on the user's computer when he/she accesses our website. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall. The cookies used on our website are divided into the categories necessary, marketing and statistics. The classification of the respective cookies was displayed when you accessed the BUWOG website.

Cookies in the Necessary category are necessary and essential for the operation of the website. These cookies are used to correctly display the BUWOG website and thereby ensure user-friendly, effective and secure access. The legal basis for the processing of these cookies is the exception provided for in the Telecommunications Act under § 96 TKG.

All other cookies in the categories of marketing, statistics and/or preferences (together "non-essential cookies") are used to personalise content and advertisements, to recognise our website visitors, to offer social media functions, to record statistical information, to pursue marketing purposes using web tracking tools and to be able to target offers more specifically. If you have consented to the use of "unnecessary cookies" on the BUWOG website via the cookie banner, these "unnecessary cookies" will be stored on your computer based on your consent. Unless you have given your consent to the use of "unnecessary cookies" on the BUWOG website, no processing will take place using unnecessary cookies.

BUWOG uses different cookies depending on the website visited. This website uses cookies from the provider specified in the cookie banner when the website is visited. Depending on the visited BUWOG website, different cookie categories (see previous paragraph) may be displayed. The following information provides you with additional information on the providers specified when you visit the website:

10.1 Google and Youtube

General information about Cookies from Google and YouTube

BUWOG uses cookies from the provider Google Inc. ("Google"). YouTube is a Google company. In the following, we explain which data is collected by Google.

Data is collected on the apps, browsers and devices you use to access our website. This data includes the unique identifiers, the browser type and settings, the type and settings of the device, the operating system, information about the mobile network such as the name of the mobile network provider and the telephone number and version number of the app. Google also collects information about how your apps, browsers and devices interact with our services. This includes IP addresses, crash reports, system activity, and the date, time and referring URL of your request.

The following activity data, among others, may be collected: Terms you search for; video clips you view; content and advertisements you view and interact with; voice and audio data when you use audio features; purchase activity; people you communicate or share content with; activity on third-party websites and apps that use our services; the Chrome browsing history that you synchronized with your Google Account.

In addition, using GPS, IP addresses (your identified Google IP address may, however, be shortened in advance within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there), sensor data from your device, information about objects (such as WLAN access points, radio masts and Bluetooth-capable devices) in the vicinity of your device, data about your location will be collected,

On behalf of BUWOG, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This website uses Google with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This enables us to process IP addresses in a shortened form, which makes it impossible to identify a person. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted.

Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html. Alternativ you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FIS Act) and other U.S. laws require U.S. telecommunications companies and U.S. Internet service providers, among others, to provide information to the U.S. authorities without a court order, which makes it possible to monitor users abroad (e.g. in the EU). In the USA there is therefore no effective protection of fundamental rights comparable to the European fundamental right to privacy. Google as a U.S. company is subject to these legal regulations.

Cookies from Google and YouTube

We currently use the following cookies/tools from Google Inc. ("Google"):

  • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.

  • _ga

Google Tag Manager uses the _ga cookie. This registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical information about how the visitor uses the website.

  • gat

Used by Google Analytics to reduce the request rate, which limits data collection on high traffic websites.

  • gid

This cookie is used by Google Tag Manager and registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical information about how the visitor uses the website.

  • Collect

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It monitors the visitor on all devices and marketing channels.

  • IDE

Used by Google DoubleClick to record and report the actions of users on the site after they see or click on one of the provider's ads, for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of an advertisement and displaying targeted advertising to the user.

  • VISITOR INFO1LIVE

This cookie is set by the video portal YouTube, which has been a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006, to track user settings for YouTube videos embedded in websites; it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or the old version of the YouTube interface.

  • Test_cookie

Is used to determine whether the user's browser supports cookies.

  • GPS

Registers a unique identifier for mobile devices to enable monitoring based on geographic GPS data.

  • Yt-remote-cast-installed, Yt-remote-connected devices, Yt-remote-device-id, Yt-remote-fast-check period, Yt-remote-session-app, Yt-remote-session-name

These cookies store the user's video player settings when using an integrated YouTube video.

  • ReCAPTCHA

The acronym CAPTCHA stands for "Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart". Captchas protect website services from being used by BOTS (computers).

  • Use of DoubleClick

Google DoubleClick ("DoubleClick") uses cookies to show users relevant ads, improve campaign performance reports, and prevent users from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to determine which ads are displayed in which browser, thereby preventing them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, DoubleClick can use cookie IDs to track so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for instance, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later goes to the advertiser's website with the same browser and purchases something there.

  • Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use the Google AdWords service to draw attention to our attractive services on external websites with the help of advertising (so-called Google AdWords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the advertising campaign data. We seek to display ads that are of interest to you, that make our website more interesting to you, and that achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs.

These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called "Ad Servers". For this purpose, we use Ad Server cookies, through which certain parameters can be measured to measure success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie in your PC.

10.2 Facebook

General information about Cookies from Facebook

BUWOG uses cookies from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").

Behaviour-related data, such as the URL of the previously visited website, URL of the page called up each time, products/services visited, products/services ordered, URL of the page called up each time, time of visit, duration of stay, time of browser closure and number of page calls are stored.

Furthermore, technical data is collected, such as, for example, information about the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available memory, browser type, app and file names and types as well as plug-ins, processes and activities carried out on the device, for example, whether a window is in the foreground or background or mouse movements (this can help, us to distinguish humans from robots), unique identifiers, device IDs and other identifiers, such as those of games, apps or accounts used, and family device IDs (or other identifiers that are unique to Facebook companies' products associated with the same device or account).

In addition, Bluetooth signals and information about nearby wireless access points, beacons and cell towers, information that the enabled device settings allow you to obtain, such as access to GPS location, may also be collected.

The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FIS Act) and other U.S. laws require U.S. telecommunications companies and U.S. Internet service providers, among others, to provide information to the U.S. authorities without a court order, which makes it possible to monitor users abroad (e.g. in the EU). In the USA there is therefore no effective protection of fundamental rights comparable to the European fundamental right to privacy. Facebook as a U.S. company is subject to these legal regulations.

Cookies from Facebook

We currently use the following cookies/tools from Facebook.

  • Facebook Custom Audiences

We also use the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This allows users of the website to be presented with interest-related advertisements ("Facebook Ads") when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. In this way, we pursue the interest in displaying ads that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

  • common/cavalry_endpoint.php

This cookie collects data about visitor behavior on multiple Web pages to present more relevant advertisements - This also allows the site to limit the number of times the same advertisement is displayed.

10.3 Twitter

General information about Cookies from Twitter

BUWOG uses the technical platform and services of Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A. ("Twitter") for its website.

Among other things, Twitter collects basic account data, public data, contact data, direct messages and other non-public communications, payment data, location data, cookie data, protocol data, data from advertisers and other advertising partners, developer data, data from other third parties and subsidiaries.

The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FIS Act) and other U.S. laws require U.S. telecommunications companies and U.S. Internet service providers, among others, to provide information to the U.S. authorities without a court order, which makes it possible to monitor users abroad (e.g. in the EU). In the USA there is therefore no effective protection of fundamental rights comparable to the European fundamental right to privacy. Twitter as a U.S. company is subject to these legal regulations.

Cookies from Twitter

We currently use the following cookies/tools from Twitter.

  • local_storage_support_test

This cookie is used in connection with the local storage function in the browser. This function enables the website to load faster by preloading certain procedures.

  • personalization_id

Used by Twitter to determine the number of visitors who access the site via Twitter advertising content and can be used for targeted advertising.

  • _widgetsettings

Collects data through a series of plug-ins and integrations primarily used for tracking and targeting.

10.4 Cybot A/S

General information about Cookies from Cybot A/S

BUWOG uses the technical platform and services of Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark ("Cybot A/S") for the website.

Cybot A/S collects basic contact information such as your contact person's e-mail address and name, company name, address, telephone number, VAT ID number, preferred language and currency, order number, e-mail address of the invoice recipient and masked credit card or bank account information. Also collected is the domain name of the website/websites where you implement the service and the configuration of the content, appearance and behavior towards web site visitors. If a user gives consent on the site, the IP number of the end user is logged in anonymous form (the last three digits are set to '0'), the date and time of the consent, user agent of the end user's browser, the URL from which the consent was sent, an anonymous, random and encrypted key, and the consent status of the end user used as proof of consent. The Site may automatically read and follow the End User's Consent in all subsequent page requests and future End User sessions for up to 12 months. The key will be used for proof of consent and for an option to check if the consent status stored in the end-user's browser is unchanged compared to the original consent sent to Cybot.

The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FIS Act) and other U.S. laws require U.S. telecommunications companies and U.S. Internet service providers, among others, to provide information to the U.S. authorities without a court order, which makes it possible to monitor users abroad (e.g. in the EU). In the USA there is therefore no effective protection of fundamental rights comparable to the European fundamental right to privacy. Cybot A/S uses services from Microsoft. Microsoft as a US company is subject to these legal regulations.

Cookies from Cybot A/S

We currently use the following cookies/tools from Cybot.

  • CookieConsent

This cookie stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain.

10.5 Hotjar

General information about Cookies from Hotjar

On some pages we also use Hotjar, an analysis and feedback tool of Hotjar Ltd. based in Malta (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000). Hotjar enables us to identify which actions are performed on our website (e.g. click and scroll behaviour or at which subpage users leave the website). It also enables us to create and evaluate surveys.

10.6 Microsoft

General information about Cookies from Bing Ads conversion tracking (Microsoft)

We also use Bing Ads conversion tracking, a web analytics service provided by Microsoft Cooperation ("Microsoft"). Bing Ads also allows an evaluation of visitor activity. This mechanism of website analytics measures the effectiveness with which an addressed group of persons is encouraged to take desired actions (e.g. how many users sign up for the newsletter or apply for a property on the basis of an ad on the Bing search engine website). Microsoft Bing Ads store a cookie on your computer if you visit our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. We and Microsoft Bing can therefore detect that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website, and accessed a previously determined target page (conversion page). We are only informed about the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user is provided. If you do not want information about your behaviour to be used by Microsoft in the aforementioned manner, you can refuse the cookie use required for this, for example, by configuring your browser to automatically disable cookies in general. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Microsoft by declaring your opposition under the following link: http://choice.microsoft.com/en-US/opt-out.


For more information about data privacy and cookies on Microsoft and Bing Ads, visit Microsoft's website at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en us/privacystatement.

The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FIS Act) and other U.S. laws require U.S. telecommunications companies and U.S. Internet service providers, among others, to provide information to the U.S. authorities without a court order, which makes it possible to monitor users abroad (e.g. in the EU). In the USA there is therefore no effective protection of fundamental rights comparable to the European fundamental right to privacy. Microsoft as a U.S. company is subject to these legal regulations.

 

11. Social Media Plugins

Our website uses so-called social media plugins ("plugins") from social networks such as Facebook and YouTube. We also use the map service Google Maps. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc.,YouTube LLC and Google Inc.

  • Facebook

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

  • YouTube

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. An overview of the YouTube plugins and their appearance can be found here:

https://developers.google.com/youtube/youtube_subscribe_button.

  • Google Maps

Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). For more information about embedding Google Maps maps, please visit

https://support.google.com/maps/answer/144361?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en.

If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective provider. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the respective provider directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration of the plugin, the providers receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA or in Germany and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook and YouTube. If you interact with the plugins and press the corresponding buttons, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook or YouTube and displayed to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the providers:

 

If you do not want Facebook, Google or YouTube to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the respective service before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FIS Act) and other U.S. laws require U.S. telecommunications companies and U.S. Internet service providers, among others, to provide information to the U.S. authorities without a court order, which makes it possible to monitor users abroad (e.g. in the EU). In the USA there is therefore no effective protection of fundamental rights comparable to the European fundamental right to privacy. Facebook, Google or YouTube as U.S companies are subject to these legal regulations.

 

12. Data security

The data our customers transfer to us is protected from external interference by firewalls, etc., in accordance with our centralised system's state-of-the-art technology.

As soon as you use an input mask, data is always transferred between the user and BUWOG using SSL/TSL encryption.

 

13. How long is my data stored?

BUWOG processes and stores your personal data as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is being collected. If the data is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection, it is deleted unless its (temporary) processing is necessary for the following purposes:

  • Legal retention periods

To comply with the statutory (commercial and tax) periods for storage and documentation in the Austrian Federal Tax Code (BAO) and the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) as well as the German Commercial Code (HGB) and German Tax Code (AO): These periods are up to ten years.

  • Evidence

To preserve evidence in the context of the statutory limitation periods:
In accordance with the Austrian General Civil Code (ABGB) or sections 195 ff of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to thirty years, whereby the regular period of limitation is three years.

In addition, the following applies to storage with regard to individual processes:

  • Website visit

Your data is deleted as soon as the session has ended. Log files are deleted after seven days. Further storage is possible in exceptional circumstances, but in this case the IP addresses of the users are deleted or encrypted so that an assignment of the accessing client is no longer possible.

  • Contact form

Your data from the input mask of the contact form is deleted when the respective conversation with you ends. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Additional personal data (e.g. IP address) collected during the sending process is deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

  • Application for a property and request for priority notice

Your data from the data mask to apply for a property and to request priority notice is deleted eight months after the property has been rented or sold.

Additional personal data (e.g. IP address) collected during the sending process is deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

  • Newsletter

When you log in to our newsletters as a visitor to our website, BUWOG uses the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registering, BUWOG sends you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address in which BUWOG asks you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information is blocked and automatically deleted after one month.

We rely on your consent for sending a newsletter until you revoke such consent. After the revocation of your consent we will delete your personal data within fourteen days. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to the revocation on the basis of consent. Additional personal data (e.g. IP address) collected during the sending process is deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

 

14. What rights to data privacy do I have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights ("rights of the data subject") under the GDPR:

  • Right of access:

In accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, you can request information from us on whether BUWOG processes your personal data and what data it includes.

  • Right to rectification:

If your information is incorrect, you can request a correction in accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR. If your data is incomplete, you can request its completion. If BUWOG has disclosed your data to third parties, these third parties will be informed of your correction – to the extent this is required by law.

  • Right to erasure of personal data:

You have the right to delete your data with BUWOG, provided that the requirements of Art. 17 of the GDPR are met (particularly if the purposes for which your data was collected or processed no longer apply).

  • Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data, provided that the requirements of Art. 18 of the GDPR are met.

  • Right to data portability:

If you wish, we will also provide you with your data for further use or transmit it to a recipient you designate.

  • Right to revocation of consent (closer to exercise see above, under 7.1):

If consent has been given to process the personal data, the right to revoke the consent granted at any time with future effect shall apply, i.e. the revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to the revocation on the basis of consent. Following revocation, BUWOG is only permitted to process the personal data to the extent that processing by BUWOG is still necessary on the basis of statutory requirements.

  • Right to object to processing:

In accordance with Art. 21 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit f of the GDPR (data processing to safeguard legitimate interests).

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data for the purposes covered by the objection, unless
• we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons that override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or
• the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Insofar as the objection is also or only directed against the processing of data for direct advertising, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

The objection can be can be made informally, e.g. by e-mail to datenschutz@buwog.com or by a message to the contact details mentioned under Section 4.

  • Right to lodge a complaint:

In addition, there is a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 of the GDPR in connection with section 24 of the Austrian Data Protection Act or, for Germany, section 19 of the Federal Data Protection Act).

However, we recommend that you first direct a complaint to our data protection officer. The contact details can be found under Section 4.

 

15. Effect of non-communication

If the aforementioned personal data is not provided, BUWOG cannot collect it. In that case, it is impossible to achieve the specified objectives. For example, it is impossible to consider your application for a particular rental property.

 

16. No automated decision-making

BUWOG does not use fully automated decision-making as defined by Art. 22 of the GDPR to establish and implement a contractual relationship.

Wichtig:

Sie müssen die Cookies "Marketing" & "Statistiken" akzeptieren um diesen Inhalt zu sehen.

Cookies akzeptieren